Bridgwater Heritage Group

Lost Bridgwater
Bridgwater Archives Bridgwater Scientists Bridgwater Heritage Friarn Research


Sion Chapel Site Friarn Street
Bridgwater, Somerset

Sion Index page

This is a transcription of the Burial Register for the Sion Chapel in Friarn Street. SHC D\N\bw.wur/5/1/1. Thanks are due to WM 2007 E&OE.

Rec.No.SurnameChristian NameMonthDayYearAgeFamily / commentAddress
1CordingJohn   18222son of Wm and Elizabeth Cording 
2RedfordWilliam  18226son of George Redford 
3SeakerJohn  1822Infson of James and Ann Seaker 
4BoardThomas  1822Infson of James and Sarah Board 
5WallJaneFeb1823Infdaughter of Wm and Elizabeth Wall 
6CordingEliza  1823Infdaughter of Wm and Elizabeth Cording 
7WarrJane  1823Infdaughter of Wm and Harriet Warr 
8Griffiths   1823Infson of John and Elizabeth Griffiths 
9SeleyEliza  18239daughter of John and Jane Seley 
10WallJaneNovember1823Infdaughter of Wm and Elizabeth Wall 
11FurzeJaneFeb182440wife of Nicholas Furze 
12SeakerMaryMay182437wife of James Seaker 
13Seaker July41824Infson of James and Mary Seaker 
14Hodge   1825Infson of James and Elizabeth Hodge 
15HuxtablePhillipApril 1825AdultNone 
16Hodge January 1826Adultmother of Sarah Hodge 
17Weares August 18262a child aged 18 months from Mr Weares 
18WoodridgeJohnAugust 18269son of - & John Woodridge 
19GriffithsCharlesAugust 18261son of John and Elizabeth Griffiths 
20HancockBettySept 1826Adultmother of Mr Cording 
21Orchard January17182739wife of Joseph Orchard 
22PreeceJosephJanuary1718270son of Tom and Mary Preece 
23Hodges January2318270Mr Hodges child aged 6 months 
24Hervey January31182746Mrs Hervey aged 46 
25SullyJaneFebruary1182716  
26BryantWilliamMay2182712  
27Hodge February3182813son of Mr Hodge aged 13 
28BryantGFebruary101828AdultMrs G Bryant buried in front of chapel 
29Griffiths March141828Infinfant son of Mrs Griffiths 
30WallJohnMarch2318283son of Wm and Elizabeth Wall 
31CordingJos May1818283son of Wm and E Cording 
32WestRobertJune4182878  
33Essery November11182875Mrs Essery 
34DunwearSarah WallNovember23182814  
35JenkinsElizabethJuly241829  
36CorpBenjaminNovember20182975  
37Wills December51829AdultMrs Wills mother of Mrs Wall 
38BerrySilasJanuary101830 son of George and Hannah BerryEastover
39WareMary AnnApril221830 daughter of Wm WareEastover
40WareWilliamMay251830 son of Wm WareEastover
41DaviesEdwardJuly25183020 Mary Street
42BirdDavidAugust29183020 Fryarn Street
43BryantRobertSeptember191830Adult Eastover
44DangerI[ill.]November31830  Eastover
45PreeceHannahDecember2618302 West St
46Bryant January31831Infinfant child of Mr Robert BryantNorth Gate
47GriffithsElizabethApril31831Adult Fryarn Street
48OnionAmySeptember41831Adult Bath Road
49HembroutGeorgeNovember61831Adult Canal Basin
50Sully January 1832Infinfant child of Mr J W Sully 
51GriffithsSarah February101832Adult Eastover
52FishleyJamesApril81832Adult Capt Rupele place
53Bice September 1832Adult27th and 2nd ? No ageFryarn Street
54WallJamesSeptember271832Adult North St
55WestMaryJanuary131833Adult North St
56LongAnneJanuary201833Adult Silver Street
57BufseleRobertJanuary291833Adult Valetta Place
58AdamsMaryFebruary241833Adult West St
59MoggFredericMarch22183321 ?Zway
60Dyer March241833Infinfant child of Thomas Dyer?Zway
61BurnellElizabethAugust181833Adult  Rufsele(?) Place
62BerryElizabethAugust251833Adult Eastover turnpike
63ZwierWilliamAugust311833Adult Fryarn Street
64SlocombeMarySeptember22183325 Eastover
65BerryLucretiaSeptember30183319 Eastern turnpike
66Preece December251833Infchild of Thomas PreeceWest St
67PreeceHannahDecember251833Adult West St
68ScottThomasApril21834Adult Eastover
69WoodridgeRebekahMay2018342 Fryarn street
70BolsonRobertJune25183420 fRyarn street
71WallWilliamJuly27183453 North st
72L'uiterneElizabethJuly27183472  Mount
73West July291834Infinfant child of Edward WestNorth St
74HellierWilliamAugust19183485 Eastover
75Hile or FileWilliamOctober1183473 West St
76LaversMaryOctober5183463 Crescent
77LaversJohnOctober17183463 Crescent
78WareJosephNovember3018342 Crowpile cottage
79CotteceleJohnNovember301834Adult West St
80SullyThomasDecember1183463 Salmon Lane
81StoryGeorgeDecember518345 Barclay St
82BirdJosephDecember518344 Salmon Lane
83WareElizabethDecember16183422 Crowpile cottage
84SymesWilliamDecember2818344 Barclay St
85FisherWilliam cJanuary2518354 Pig Cross
86WengateAnneFebruary221835Adult Fryarn Street
87ThornJohnApril121835Adult Fryarn Street
88QuierWilliamApril121835Adult St Mary St
89WoodlandWilliamApril2218352 Pig Cross
90SilkMarySeptember6183571 Fryarn Street
91HillEllenMarch1318364 West St
92BiceCatherineMarch18183620 Salmon Lane
93SymesWilliam HenryJune1918361 Barkley St
94NipplessFrancis GunfieldSept2183668 Fryarn Street
95DobingMary AnnNovember16183621 Barkley St
96FrenchAnneJanuary27183786   
97LeakerMaryFeb11837Adult Fryarn Street
98HenbrowMaryFeb12183748 Canal Basin
99BerryHannahFeb15183719 Eastern turnpike
100BolsonJohnApril31837Adult  Fryarn Street
101WoodlandJohnApril918375   
102HurleyWilliamJune418370   
103WingateMartha MillardDecember2718370twiceCorse Hill
104HellierNancyFeb2183875twiceBarkley St
105AshMaryFeb1118383 Eastover
106DuckhamEmmaFeb2218381yr 9   
107PoolWilliamMay7183847 Pig Cross
108MagfordElizaJune101838Adult Salmon Lane
109fennerHarriettAugust518382 Eastover
110LearEllenAugust12183819 St Mary St
111StephensGeorge RussellSept1518382 Spaxton
112WetridgeMartha November2718382 Fryarn Street
113SullyThomasDecember2118380 East over
114BondCharlesFeb 183962age? 
115PoolElizabethFeb19183939 Coffee House Lane
116BishopHenry VowlesFeb2718391   
117TrowbridgeCharlesApril12183923   
118EnglandJamesApril211839Adult Barkley St
119HarrisRebeccaJune13183928 Crescent
120WoodridgeSarahAugust21183911 Fryarn Street
121CaseMaryNovember15183928 Cannington Rd
122Jones November15183970Mrs    
123DobingWilliam John LeighJanuary1018405  St John St
124JonesBettyJanuary61840Adult    
125BryantSarahMarch11184062  
126StephensSylvanusMarch1618402  
127HolmesThomasMarch1618400  
128ThomasFannyApril2918404  
129Strily [?]Mary AnnMay1718401  
130ParslowRebecca AnnMay2418402  
131BurnellCapt. J.Sept271840Adult  
132BurnellunknownSept281840AdultSon of the above
133Bower (Bowen)WilliamSept241841Adult  
134JonesWilliamJanuary71842AdultJones snr - had a son william?
135ScottThomasFeb131842Adult  
136WebbClara May Bacon WebbOctober2418425  Russell Place
137TamlinWilliamDecember1618426Casey Thomas crossed out and William written overEastover
138TamlinCasey ThomasDecember2718425   Eastover
139WestRobert William RichardsJanuary7184314   North st
140PreeceunknownJanuary27184314   Ropers Lane
141HarmanWilliamFeb1518430   High Street
142BerryHannahMarch5184354   Bath Road
143FryMaryMarch10184320   Ropers Lane
144SymondGeorgeJuly101843Inf   Coffee House Lane
145SymondAnn Sep131843Adult   Coffee House Lane
146SmithSarahOctober22184387  St John St
147SullyThomasOctober1518436     
148EdwardsWilliamOctober21184347     
149FisherJohnOctober2118434  Barclay St
150StephensMary AnnJanuary2418441     
151ManchipEliza JaneFeb2118443  
152SmithMaryMarch151844Inf  
153StoreyCapt. GeorgeApril211844Adult  John St
154QuierJohn EdwardNovember24184417  
155HarmanJames Brewin[?]May71845Inf  
156AddisonJamesJune1184568  
157GuppyAnnAugust15184521  
158HillunknownJanuary301846Adult  West St
159LeakerEllenFeb81846Child  
160WareJohnFeb22184675  
161BovettSamuel WallaceMarch32[!]18461twin of lucy jane
162BovettLucy JaneMarch 32[!]18461twin of samuel wallace
163ReadingAnnMarch 26184563recorded 1846Bradney Place
164TurnerJaneApril918451recorded 1846Hamp
165SullyEliza JaneJanuary3184517recorded 1846
166BondHesterJune5184673 Fore St
167PriorElizabethJuly3184644 Chandos St
168AshEdwardJuly171846Inf Eastover
169SullyEmily JaneAugust818463 Wembdon
170BishopElizabethSept20184642 Fore St
171BryantEllen LouisaSept2518464 Salmon Lane
172BishopElizabethFebruary10184772 Fore St
173LeakerSarah AnnFebruary2118471 Fryarn Street
174FussellSusanApril23184753 Mount
175LintettRobertMay5184719 North St
176WoodridgeJamesMay12184756 Fryarn Street
177BakerRobertMay28184716 Quay
178PranhardSarahJuly28184718 Ropers Lane
179DeaconAnna MariaAugust318472 Quay
180WoodlandHannahAugust20184719 Pig Cross
181HawkinsThomasSept4184731 The Dock
182Bower (Bowen)EmmaSept18184722 St Mary St
183SladeJohnDecember25184713 St Mary St
184StoodleyElizabethJanuary28184872 George Lane
185ButcherAnnFebruary19184897 Eastover
186BakerJohn GeorgeFebruary2518487 Quay
187BovettSamuel WallaceMarch2418481 George Lane
188SmithEmmaApril818482 Pig Cross
189BennettElizaJune27184819 Crescent
190BowenMarthaJuly8184830 St Mary St
191AshJamesAugust318486 Eastover
192SmithMaryAugust15184870 Bath Road
193MillardAnnNovember1118484 Provident Place, Wembdon
194Hardidge (Jones)CharlesDecember22184825 West St
195YeardleThomasJanuary27184928 Gloster Place
196GriffithsWilliamFeb2418492 Eastover
197QuierJoannaMay9184986 St Mary St
198LillycrapHenry June1818490 Pig-Cross
199EdwardsMaryOctober16184925 West St
200EdwardsJohnOctober2418491 West St
201BondAlfredOctober2618492 Crescent
202PranhardMaryNovember2184954 Ropers Lane
203PreeceJohnNovember1918497 Barclay St
204PritchardEdwinNovember2118492 Eastover
205GriffithsMary JaneNovember2118496 Eastover
206ScottMary AnnNovember26184912 Hamp
207GoldMaryFeb1185070 Matthews Field
208PreeceJamesApril1318501 Barclay St
209LewisEdwin HenryJune118501 Pig-Cross
210FryWilliamJuly20185062 Dampiet St
211BovettArthur HenryAugust1018501 George Lane
212FussellJamesSept2318506 Fryarn Street
213TapperSamuel November2918501 West St
214HoweMary AnnDecember2518505 Bws
215DeaconGilesFebruary3185124 The Mount
216RichFrederic SilasApril1618511 Bristol Rd
217ThomasMatilda RebeccaApril1818511 The Quay
218GabrielEmily CatherineApril2618511 The Dock
219WestEdwardJune4185112 North St
220ParksRobertJune2118510 King's Sq
221PreeceHannahJuly26185185 Ropers Lane
222QuierSamuel MaxeySept17185114 St Mary St
223JonesLucy ElizabethSept2018510 Salmon Lane
224WestMary AnnSept20185157 North St
225MillardBenjaminNovember118512 Provident Place, Wembdon
226PriceElizaNovember818512 Ropers Lane
227PennyThomasFebruary 185231 Barclay St
228EscottRichard HenryMarch818520 Valetta Place
229TamlinMary JaneJune101852Adult Eastover
230DymentAnnAugust11185257 Chilton
231PreeceJohnAugust251852Adult Barclay St
232DymentSarahOctober18185228 Crescent
233HooperClara October301852Adult Eastover
234ManchipEliza JaneMay2118539 High Street
235AshEllenNovember2518530 Eastover
236BennettCharlesDecember21853Adult 
237MoggWilliamDecember171853Adult The Quay
238HensleyMrs Jane[ill]14183226omitted in proper place - recorded 1853
239OldmanMarySept11855Adultdate alt. from 1854North St
240PattisonThomasNovember9185543 Valetta Place
241NicholsJohnNovember20185575 
242BaughJohnNovember21185526 
243Hile IsaacNovember21185560 
244HooperHannahDecember5185544 
245BriceMaryFebruary20185693 Fryarn Street
246ToutJohnApril91856Adult West St
247PreeceBetsyMay5185645 Barclay St
248NormingtonMaryDecember24185628age indistinct 
249KnipEstherJanuary  1857Adult  West St
250ButtlerJaneJanuary281857Adult  George Lane
251GreenJohnFebruary71857Adult  Barclay St
252PriestsSamuelFebruary7185747  Barclay St
253BovettCharlotteMay7185745  George Lane
254BiceDavidJune5185778  Wembdon
255BowenSarahJune5185740  St Mary St
256PaullJosephJune51857Adult  Monmouth St
257PitmanWilliam HenryJuly11857Adult  High Street
258CreedyHenry August318570  Golds Buildings
259RitchLaviniaAugust20185721  West St
260StillingSamuelNovember41857Adult  Barclay St
261PritchardEmilyJanuary18598 
262PritchardMaryJanuary18595 
263HileFrederick JohnJanuary2018590 
264LowtonAnnJanuary185954 
265BiceCharlotteFeb10185968 


Web page updated 3 January 2014. All Content © Bridgwater Heritage Group, unless otherwise stated. All rights reserved, do not reproduce material without permission.

Comments on the site? Queries on Bridgwater history or heritage? Contributions to the site?
Contact us here.